Privacy policy

  1. Introduction
    • 1.Ultra Tribe Fabric & Apparels (“Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects the privacy of its users accessing its website at www.ultratribe.com (“Website”). For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and wherever the context so requires “you”, “your”, “yourself”, “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses or uses the Website and in the event that a natural person is representing a business entity, reference to such terms shall include a reference to the business entity.
    • The Company has adopted this Privacy Policy, in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws, to inform you of what information we collect from you through the Website, how we collect the information, how we may use it and the steps we take to protect it.
    • The Company has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise you with:
      • a)The type of data or information that you share with or provide to Company and that Company collects from you;
      • b)The purpose for collection of such data or information from you;
      • c)Company’s information security practices and policies; and
      • d)Company’s policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties.
    • The capitalized words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein but defined in the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) will have the meanings assigned to them thereunder.
    • Please note that usage of the term Personal Information includes Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”), wherever appropriate and/or mandated under the IT Act and the SPDI Rules.
  2. Collection of Information
      • The “Information” provided by you to Company or collected from you by Company may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.
      • Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
        • a)Your user name along with your password;
        • b)Your name;
        • c)Your address;
        • d)Your telephone number;
        • e)Your e-mail address or other contact formation;
        • f)Your date of birth;
        • g)Your gender;
        • h)Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history);
        • i)Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including one-time password;
        • j)Internet protocol address;
        • k)Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website; or
        • l)[Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Company],
      • Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Company’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website.
      • We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with the Company through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Company to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy
      • You represent that the Personal Information you provide to us from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information. Your providing the data/ information and the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

    Non-Personal Information:

    • Company may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Company to identify you personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:
      • a)Your geographic location;
      • b)details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider;
      • c)the type of browser (internet explorer, firefox, opera, google chrome etc.);
      • d)the operating system of your system, device and the Website you last visited before visiting the Website;
      • e)The duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies.
  3. Purpose and Usage of Personal Information
      • The Company does not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same.
      • Information provided by you is used only:
        • a)To facilitate your use of the Website;
        • b)To respond to your concerns, inquiries or address your requests for information about the various services we offer;
        • c)To provide you with information about Company’s services/products and send you information, materials and offers from the Company;
        • d)To send you important information regarding the Website, changes to Company’s terms of service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information;
        • e)To send you surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of interest to you;
        • f)To personalize your experience on our Website;
        • g)To complete and fulfill your purchase, if you purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, for example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service;
        • h)To administer product downloads;
        • i)To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
        • j)To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
        • k)To protect the integrity of the Website; and
        • l)To comply with legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws of India.
      • Your Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and in accordance with the provisions set out herein.

    Cookies & Shared Objects

    • 3.4Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that our Website places onto your computer’s hard drive. Company may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. We may also use cookies and/or shared objects to track and understand the traffic on our Website. Cookies identify your computer so that we can recognize you the next time you visit us. We may use cookies and/or shared objects to collect and store some information about you, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the date and time you access our Website and the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our Website. We use this information to better understand our users and customize our site for users’ particular preferences. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.